This is the nutritional element of our body oils for your skin. How these oils moisturize and maintain the health of your skin are very important. We chose to offer these carrier oils based on the many benefits they offer your skin......
Argan Oil Refined Organic Moraccan Cold Pressed
Argan Carrier Oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic Argan tree which is grown in North Africa, mainly in Morocco, It is rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, and is used for massage, facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging cream. Argan Oil can also be used to nourish the hair making it shiny and healthy looking. Avoid this oil if you have nut allergies
Sweet Almond Oil Refined Organic Carrier Cold Pressed
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Avoid this oil if you have nut allergies.
Clear Jojoba Oil Organic Carrier Refined Cold Pressed
Organic Jojoba Clear is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The Clear variety of Jojoba has been put through a charcoal filter removing the color and odor. Organic Jojoba Clear Oil creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish on skin.
Coconut Oil Fractionated Organic Carrier Ultra RefinedFractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. It's quickly absorbed by the skin, glides easily and never leaves a greasy feeling. Fantastic for overall body oil.
Grapeseed Oil Organic Carrier Cold Pressed
Grapeseed oil is a very lightweight oil perfect for cooking as well. This oil is an important source of antioxidants, nutrients that trap the free radicals generated by the skin lipids. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids can assist with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin, so it makes a good massage oil. It is also widely used in skin with acne and cellulite.